1916 Commercial Cover with Postage Due of 40 Kop. Raised from Rostov-On-Don to Vienna, Austria. ROSTOV-ON-DON Censorship: red-violet rectangle (49 x 23 mm) reading in 4 lines
123 313
Additional marking: consular office cachet: violet oval reading
Danish consulat in Rostov-On-Don
1917 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Selizharova, Tver to Saaz, Bohemia, Austria. DVINSK Censorship: violet 3 line marking (32 mm/43 mm/19 mm) reading
123 277
123 296
1917 Russian Postcard printed in Turkestan, used as P.O.W. Card, from Bobrov, Voronets to Kralove Vinohradech, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (49 x 23 mm) reading in 4 lines
123 310
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Turkestan, Post-marked Tashkent, to Pelmonoslor, Hungary. TASHKENT Censorship: violet 2 line oval (46 x 25 mm) reading
123 37
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) Postcard used as P.O.W. Card postmarked at Tsaritsyn, with Railroad Transit Cancel, Tikhoretskaya - Tsaritsyn - 2, to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. TSARITSYN Censorship: violet rectangle (55 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
123 165